Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how MTL Detours, a walking tour operator located in Montreal, Quebec, Canada, collects, uses, and protects your personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other relevant privacy laws in Canada. By using our website and services, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this policy.

Collection of Personal Information:

We may collect personal information from you when you attempt to book a tour or make a purchase via a third party booking partner like Peek Pro or payment service like Stripe, subscribe to our newsletter, or contact us through our website. Personal information may include your name, address, email address, phone number, and credit card information. We only collect personal information that is necessary for the purposes identified in this policy, and we will obtain your consent before collecting, using, or disclosing any personal information.

Use of Personal Information:

We use your personal information to provide you with our services, such as booking tours and responding to your inquiries. For example, we use Peek Pro to power our booking software–you can read more about how Peek Pro uses your Personal Information here: https://www.peekpro.com/privacy-policy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy(opens in a new tab). You can read how our payment service Stripe uses your information here: https://stripe.com/en-ca/privacy(opens in a new tab). We may also use your personal information to communicate with you about our products, services, and promotions or to request feedback on our products and services you have used. We may use your email address to send you our newsletter, but you can opt-out of receiving it at any time. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

Disclosure of Personal Information:

We may disclose your personal information to third-party service providers that assist us in providing our services, such as processing payments or sending emails. These service providers may include Peek Pro, Google, Stripe and Tourism Tiger. We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement or government agencies if we are required to do so by law. We will not disclose your personal information to any other third parties without your consent.

Storage and Protection of Personal Information:

We store your personal information in a secure database and take reasonable measures to protect it from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Peek Pro uses SSL encryption to protect your credit card information when you make a payment on our website. We retain your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information:

You have the right to access your personal information that we have collected and request corrections if necessary. To request access or corrections to your personal information, please contact us using the information provided below. If you are located in the European Union, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) may apply to the processing of your personal data. Under the GDPR, you have the right to access, correct, and delete your personal information, as well as to restrict and object to its processing. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at [contact information]. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and in accordance with the GDPR.

Cookies and Analytics:

We use cookies on our website to collect information about how you use our website, such as the pages you visit and the links you click. This information helps us improve our website and provide a better user experience. We use analytics tools such as Google Analytics to collect information about your use of our website. These tools collect information such as your IP address, browser type, and operating system. This information is used to analyze website usage and trends, but it is not linked to your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any significant changes by posting a notice on our website or by email. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about how we are protecting your personal information.

Contact Us:

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or our use of your personal information, please contact us.

MTL Detours
Attn: Lesley Thompson
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 514-293-2109
Mailing Address:
503 Place d’Armes #0
Montreal, QC
H2Y 2W7
CANADA